OSA Radio (Temp Player)
'Open' when prompted to play in your chosen player

Download Free Old Skool Mixes

Dance Classix

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

The OSA toolbar support thread

This is a discussion on The OSA toolbar support thread within the Help forum at Old Skool Anthemz; Thread Preview: If you wanna find out more about the toolbar n download it pls see the post here If you have ...

  1. #1
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842

    The OSA toolbar support thread

    If you wanna find out more about the toolbar n download it pls see the post here

    If you have problems with the toolbar then pls check the following things:

    Firefox users only: If you have installed the toolbar and the radio has a ! flashing when you try and play the radio you will need to install the Windows Media activex plugin for Firefox, to install this please click here

    Please make sure your windows media player is fully working, it uses the windows media codec to play so that must be fully setup and working.

    If still no joy please reply to this thread and we will do our best to get you sorted!

  2. #2
    Craig EFC is offline Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    91
    Butty

    Done all of the above, and still no toolbar.

    Am on Vista, using firefox.

    ta pal

  3. #3
    djconn is offline Speedy Poster

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Atherton, under the bridge
    Posts
    473
    bastrd ,really wanted this ,every time i click the link for downloading the tool bar it takes me to a blank page any help butty

  4. #4
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Craig EFC View Post
    Butty

    Done all of the above, and still no toolbar.

    Am on Vista, using firefox.

    ta pal

    make sure your downloading the file through firefox, does it install at all etc? or do you use ie too and its installed to there?

    lemme know where your at n il put me thinkin cap on for ya mate

  5. #5
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842
    Quote Originally Posted by djconn View Post
    bastrd ,really wanted this ,every time i click the link for downloading the tool bar it takes me to a blank page any help butty
    are you installing at work mate or behind a proxy server dya know?

  6. #6
    djconn is offline Speedy Poster

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Atherton, under the bridge
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by butty View Post
    are you installing at work mate or behind a proxy server dya know?
    no mate just at home using firefox and its still doing it ,the page just goes blank

    fookin mad as

  7. #7
    djconn is offline Speedy Poster

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Atherton, under the bridge
    Posts
    473
    cracked it butty
    i just copied and pasted the link into my browser

  8. #8
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842
    Quote Originally Posted by djconn View Post
    cracked it butty
    i just copied and pasted the link into my browser
    nice one mate. glad ya sorted. your life will now be more manageable, each day will seem like a breeze, problems are a thing of the past, you will smile forever. life is good. (lol)

  9. #9
    Craig EFC is offline Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    91
    yeah im downloading it through my browser

    weird

    just wont work

  10. #10
    Craig EFC is offline Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    91
    any news butty?

  11. #11
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842
    Quote Originally Posted by Craig EFC View Post
    any news butty?
    http://78.129.224.8/~temp/temp/OldSkoolAnthemz.exe

    right click n save target as mate n then open see how that goes

  12. #12
    Craig EFC is offline Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Blackpool
    Posts
    91
    i can do the save mate - then i open it from ff - it installs then launches ie with it installed

    not ff


  13. #13
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842

  14. #14
    JD7
    JD7 is offline Posting Maniac

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Notts
    Posts
    873
    Your a life saver Butty - was having the same problem - all sorted now

  15. #15
    butty is offline Administrator

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    8,842
    Quote Originally Posted by JD7 View Post
    Your a life saver Butty - was having the same problem - all sorted now
    nice one mate. ive changed the link on the original post to go to that page. it seems that it auto detects which browser your using n spits out the correct app for it. so all should be well now

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •