PDA

View Full Version : audacity problem???



dazz m
17th March 2009, 07:24 PM
hi gang,
ive just done a 71min mix and used audacity to convert it onto my laptop. i checked my recording levels all the way through the mix (and even did a couple of soundchecks),but to me,it sounds a bit of a quiet recording. a mate of mine has done similar mixes using audacity and even has the same mixer,and his have turned out ok!!
do i need to raise the gains more on each channel,or could it be the amp set up im using (its a kenwood stack system)???
also,is there a way i can mess around with the mix ive done using audacity, to make it a louder recording,as i cant be arsed doing it again!!!

any help appreciated peeps!!:thumbsup:

coggledots
17th March 2009, 07:33 PM
Check ya line in volume on ya sound card (Double click speaker icon in desktop tray)

Never used it but looks like you can:

Edit-select-all

Effect-amplify (tick 'no clipping')

Northern Star
17th March 2009, 07:34 PM
control panel m8, check the line in recording level and turn it up! :thumbsup: it worked for me and i use audacity :D

dazz m
17th March 2009, 07:47 PM
i use the mic socket as i havent got a line in socket on my laptop. im sure that the mic volume was all the way up to full though!! help!!:confused:

coggledots
17th March 2009, 07:53 PM
Using the mic socket is giving you the shite quality mate.

Best off getting an external sound card , maybe?

External USB 8ch 7.1 Sound Card for PC Laptop Notebook on eBay, also External Cards, Sound Cards, Desktop PC Components, Computing (end time 18-Mar-09 17:00:00 GMT) (http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/External-USB-8ch-7-1-Sound-Card-for-PC-Laptop-Notebook_W0QQitemZ230331707003QQcmdZViewItemQQptZU K_Computing_ComputerComponents_SoundCards?hash=ite m230331707003&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1683%7C66%3A2%7C65%3A12%7C39%3A1%7C 240%3A1318)

Northern Star
17th March 2009, 07:55 PM
i use the mic socket as i havent got a line in socket on my laptop. im sure that the mic volume was all the way up to full though!! help!!:confused:

are the levels bars hitting anywhere near the red??? if not it needs turning up, this is how i have mine set up! :thumbsup:

dazz m
18th March 2009, 07:30 PM
the bars are up nearly hiting the red northern star,but i could allways tweak them a little higher (obviously not so it distorts tho!!).
i think coggledots hit the nail on the head by saying i need an external soundcard, as i use the mic socket instead.

thanks for the info guys. if i get it done right,i'll up it on here and you can give it the once over!!:thumbsup:

Northern Star
18th March 2009, 07:46 PM
the bars are up nearly hiting the red northern star,but i could allways tweak them a little higher (obviously not so it distorts tho!!).
i think coggledots hit the nail on the head by saying i need an external soundcard, as i use the mic socket instead.

thanks for the info guys. if i get it done right,i'll up it on here and you can give it the once over!!:thumbsup:

yeah sounds like the mic in is ur main issue, i have very little experience with working from laptops but if ya get sorted im sure the sound quality will improve greatly :thumbsup:

ilovepiano
20th March 2009, 01:38 AM
Yup, don't plug a LINE level signal into a MIC input... at the very best you'll just get bad sound. At the worst you could cook some components.